Aussies Abroad: Jordie Lane, Emily Wurramara & more amongst 180 acts announced for Folk Alliance 2019 in Montreal

In its 31st year, the annual Folk Alliance International Conference announces their offical showcase lineup, being held from February 13-17, 2019, in Montréal, Québec, Canada.

The conference is a gathering of the folk music industry and community. It crosses a diverse array of genres including Appalachian, Americana, Blues, Bluegrass, Celtic, Cajun, Francophone, Global Roots, Indigenous, Latin, Old Time, Traditional, Singer-Songwriter, and Spoken Word. And it’s all held inside a hotel, with hotel rooms converted into live music spaces!

The conference hopes to reflect the full diversity of international folk music, and while scoring applications jurors are asked to consider how well the applicant helps broaden the view and offering of folk music for presenters, industry, and audience.

Previous attendees and performers include: John Oates, Neyla Pekarek of The Lumineers, Peggy Seeger and many more. Over 1000 artists (a 30% increase over the previous year) from 28 countries applied for 180 Official Showcase slots.

The offical lineup represents 180 artists from 23 countries, including no less than six Australian representatives such as The Maes (fka The Mae Trio), Mission Songs Project, STAV, Jordie Lane, Indigenous singer/songwriter Shellie Morris and Emily Warramara (pictured in header).

Originally from Groote Eylandt in the Northern Territory, Emily grew up hearing her uncles sing, but also realised that women from her community rarely sang in public. Wanting to inspire and empower members of her community, especially young Indigenous women, to find their voice, Emily sings original music both in English and Anindilyakwa.

Without further ado here is the offical 2019 showcase lineup:

Alash Ensemble
Alex Cuba
Ana Silvera
Andrew Finn Magill
Annie Oakley
April Verch Band
BeauSoleil avec Michael Doucet
BEYRIES
Birds of Chicago
Blair Dunlop
Brock Zeman
Buckman Coe
California Guitar Trio & Montreal Guitar Trio
Caravana Banda
Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer
Chris Kasper
Christine Tassan et les Imposteures
Colm Mac Con Iomaire
Connie Kaldor
Coralie Herard
Cris Derksen Trio
DABY TOURÉ
Dan Parsons
Dave Gunning
David Bromberg Quintet
David Davis & The Warrior River Boys
David Keenan
David Myles
David Wax Museum
Dawn Landes
De Temps Antan
Dimpker Brothers
Dione Taylor & The Backsliderz
Diyet & The Love Soldiers
Doolin’
Duncan Chisholm
Durham County Poets
Eliza Gilkyson
Ellis Paul
Emily Mure
Emily Wurramara
Eric Andersen Band
Fabrizio Cammarata
Fanie Fayar
Farah Siraj
Findlay Napier
Flor de Toloache
Frazey Ford
Freddy & Francine
Gabrielle Papillon
Gangstagrass
Glen Phillips
Good Lovelies
Grace Petrie
Graeme James
Hafdis Huld
Harrison Kennedy
Hawksley Workman
Hayley Reardon
Ilaria Graziano & Francesco Forni
Inni-K
Jackie Venson
Jay Gilday
Jenn Grant
Jim Lauderdale
Joe Bel
Joe Crookston
John Kay
John Smith
Jordan Officer
Jordie Lane
Josh Halverson
Kabantu
Kaia Kater
Kalàscima
Katie Pruitt
Kiran Ahluwalia
Kongero
Le Vent du Nord
Leela Gilday Band
Lennie Gallant
Les Poules à Colin
Lisa Canny
Livingston Taylor
Lonely Heartstring Band
Low Lily
Lydia Persaud
Maddie Storvold
Madeleine Roger
Madison Violet
Maija Kauhanen
Malojian
Māmā Mihirangi & the Māreikua
Mànran
Matt Andersen and the Bona Fide
Matt Mays
Meaghan Blanchard
Mehdi Cayenne
Mel Parsons
Melanie
Melisande [electrotrad]
Mike Biggar
Mipso
Mission Songs Project
Mo Kenney
Moonfruits
Moxie
Nava
Nick Sherman
Niyaz featuring Azam Ali
Nomadic Massive
Oh Susanna
Oshima Brothers
Parsonsfield
Patty Griffin
Peppino D’Agostino
Pérsides
Peter Mulvey
Pierre Kwenders
Pipo Romero
Polky Village Band
Poor Nameless Boy
Ramy Essam
Raye Zaragoza
Rebecca Loebe
Red Moon Road
Reuben and the Dark
Rising Appalachia
Robbie Fulks
Roberto Cassani
Rory Block
Rosie & the Riveters
Royal Jelly Jive
Saint Sister
Sam Lynch
Sara Ajnnak
Sarah Jane Scouten
Sawyer Fredericks
Seamus Egan Project
Sean McConnell
Shakura S’Aida
Shari Ulrich
Shellie Morris
Shreem x Celtic Remixing
Sofia Rei
STAV.
Stephen Fearing
Tanya Davis
The Alternate Routes
The Bombadils
The Brother Brothers
The Dardanelles
The East Pointers
The Fretless
The Ghost of Paul Revere
The Jellyman’s Daughter
The Lost Brothers
The Lumber Jills
The Maes
The McDades
The O’Pears
The Revelers
The Small Glories
The Suitcase Junket
The Sweet Remains
The Turbans
The Way Down Wanderers
The Young’uns
Trad.Attack!
TRI-CONTINENTAL
Twin Flames
Twisted Pine
Vance GIlbert
Vishtèn
Vivalda Dula
Vox Sambou
William Fitzsimmons
Willie Nile
Yves Lambert TRIO
Zachary Lucky

For more details on the festival, head to http://folkconference.org

Related Posts

Like it? Share it!
Tags: , , , , , ,