Amy Shark, Gurrumul and Ball Park Music and more score ARIA Artisan nominations

The ARIA Awards have announced the nominees for this year’s Artisan, Fine Arts and Best Comedy categories. With titles such as Best Classical Album, Best Jazz Album, Best World Music Album, along with Producer Of The Year, Engineer Of The Year, Best Cover Art and Best Comedy up for grabs. Topping the list are Amy Shark, Gurrumul and Ball Park Music, who have been nominated across all three artisan award categories.

At the same time, they confirmed that the annual awards ceremony – which will be hosted by Keith Urban – will be returning to The Star Event Centre in Sydney on Thursday, 28th November.

ARIA Chief Executive, Dan Rosen said, “These accomplished artists and technicians continue to push the boundaries and we are proud to have them represent the Australian music industry both here and around the world.

The winners of the below Artisan categories will be announced at the Art Gallery Of New South Wales on Thursday, 11th October, whenthe nominees for the mainstream categories will be announced.

Here are the nominees…

Best Cover Art
Steve Wyper for Amy Shark – Love Monster (Wonderlick)
Dean Hanson for Ball Park Music – Good Mood (Stop Start/Inertia)
Caiti Baker for Gurrumul – Djarimirri (Child of the Rainbow) (SFM/MGM)
Ben Lopez for Tash Sultana – Flow State (Lonely Lands/Sony Music)
Jonathan Zawada for The Presets – Hi Viz (Modular/EMI)

Engineer Of The Year
Dann Hume & M Phazes for Amy Shark – I Said Hi  (Wonderlick)
Sam Cromack for Ball Park Music – Good Mood (Stop Start/Inertia)
Burke Reid for Courtney Barnett – Tell Me How You Really Feel (Milk!/Remote Control)
Ted Howard, Robin Mai & Matthew Cunliffe for Gurrumul – Djarimirri (Child of the Rainbow) (SFM/MGM)
Holly Rankin, Xavier Dunn, John Castle for Jack River – Sugar Mountain (I OH YOU)

Producer Of The Year
Dann Hume & M Phazes for Amy Shark – I Said Hi (Wonderlick)
Ball Park Music for Ball Park Music – Good Mood (Stop Start/Inertia)
Courtney Barnett, Dan Luscombe & Burke Reid – Tell Me How You Really Feel (Milk!/Remote Control)
Michael Hohnen for Gurrumul – Djarimirri (Child of the Rainbow) (SFM/MGM)
Tash Sultana for Tash Sultana – Flow State (Lonely Lands/Sony Music)

Best Classical Album
Greta Bradman, Adelaide Symphony Orchestra, Adelaide Chamber Singers, Luke Dollman- Home (Decca Classics/Universal)
Ray Chen – The Golden Age (Decca Classics/Universal)
Sally Whitwell – Philip Glass: Complete Etudes For Solo Piano (ABC Classics/Universal)
Slava Grigoryan – Bach Cello Suites Volume II (ABC Classics/Universal)
Tamara-Anna Cislowska, Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra, Johannes Fritzsch – Into Silence: Part|Vasks|Gorecki|Pelecis
(ABC Classics/Universal)

Best Jazz Album
Barney McAll – Hearing The Blood (Extra Celestial Arts)
Elixir feat. Katie Noonan – Gratitude And Grief (KIN Music/Universal)
Jake Mason Trio – The Stranger In The Mirror (Soul Messin’ Records/Inertia Music)
James Morrison, Patti Austin, Melbourne Symphony Orchestra/Benjamin Northey – Ella And Louis (ABC Jazz/Universal)
Jonathan Zwartz – Animarum (Jonathan Zwartz/Planet/MGM)

Best World Music Album
Gurrumul – Djarimirri (Child of the Rainbow) (SFM/MGM)
Joseph Tawadros – The Bluebird, The Mystic and The Fool (Independent/Planet)
Melbourne Ska Orchestra – Ska Classics (ABC Music/FOUR FOUR/Universal)
Mista Savona – Havana Meets Kingston (ABC Music/Universal)
Xylorious White – Mother (ABC Music/Universal)

BEST COMEDY RELEASE
Akmal Saleh – Transparent (Universal Sony Pictures)
Aunty Donna – Aunty Donna The Album (etcetc Music)
Lawrence Moony – Moonman (Universal Sony Pictures)
Luke Heggie – Tipra (Century)
Bridie and Wyatt, Tonightly with Tom Ballard  – Sex Pest (ABC Music/Universal)

Related Posts

Like it? Share it!
Tags: ,