Australian Cinema Release Dates

A look at upcoming cinema release dates for Australia:

— 2019 —

April 4

Shazam (Roadshow)

Mid 90s (Roadshow)

Pet Sematary (Paramount)

Wonder Park (Paramount)

April 11

Hellboy (Roadshow)

Breakthrough (20th Century Fox)

Little (Universal)

Missing Link (Roadshow)

The Kindergarten Teacher (Madman)

Transit (Madman)

April 18

The Curse of the Weeping Woman (Roadshow)

The Aftermath (20th Century Fox)

Burning (Palace Films)

The Trouble With You (Palace Films)

April 25

Yellow Is Forbidden (Madman)

The Hummingbird Project (Madman)

The Chaperone (StudioCanal)

Gloria Bell (Roadshow)

May 2

Top End Wedding (Entertainment One)

Peppa Pig: Festival of Fun (Entertainment One)

3 Faces (Madman)

Long Shot (StudioCanal)

The Extraordinary Journey of the Fakir (Icon)

May 9

Pokémon Detective Pikachu (Roadshow)

The Hustle (Universal)

All Is True (Sony)

Poms (Roadshow)

Aga (Madman)

May 16

John Wick 3: Chapter 3 – Parabellum (StudioCanal)

Peterloo (Transmission Films)

May 23

Ad Astra (20th Century Fox)

Brightburn (Sony)

2040 (Madman)

The Heiresses (Palace Films)

Aladdin (Disney)

Asterix: The Secret of the Magic Potion (Icon)

May 30

Godzilla: King of the Monsters (Roadshow)

Rocketman (Paramount)

Untitled Blumhouse Productions Project (Universal)

June 6

The Gambit (20th Century Fox)

Dark Phoenix (20th Century Fox)

Flarsky (StudioCanal)

Happy As Lazzaro (Palace Films)

My Big Gay Italian Wedding (Palace Films)

Red Joan (Transmission Films)

High Life (Madman)

June 13

Men in Black: International (Sony)

Wild Rose (Universal)

June 20

The Secret Life of Pets 2 (Universal)

Never Look Away (Sony)

Child’s Play (Roadshow)

Claire Darling (Palace Films)

Toy Story 4 (Disney)

June 27

Cowboy Ninja Viking (Universal)

Untitled James Mangold/Christian Bale/Matt Damon Project (20th Century Fox)

Untitled Danny Boyle/Richard Curtis Comedy (Universal)

Annabelle Comes Home (Roadshow)

Yesterday (Universal)

Parasite (Madman)

July 1

Spider-Man: Far From Home (Sony)

July 4

The Sun Is Also a Star (Roadshow)

After (Roadshow)

Mystify: Michael Hutchence (Madman)

An Unexpected Love (Palace Films)

July 11

Stuber (20th Century Fox)

Crawl (Paramount)

Hail Satan? (Madman)

Booksmart (Universal)

July 17

The Lion King (Disney)

July 18

Apollo 11 (Madman)

Sink or Swim (Madman)

The White Crow (Universal)

July 25

Late Night (Roadshow)

Diego Maradona (Roadshow)

The Keeper (Icon)

Apocalypse Now (StudioCanal)

August 1

Untitled Fast & Furious: Hobbs and Shaw (Universal)

The New Mutants (20th Century Fox)

Ophelia (Madman)

August 8

Danger Close: The Battle of Long Tan (Transmission Films)

Midsommar (Roadshow)

Mia and the White Lion (StudioCanal)

Palm Beach (Universal)

August 15

Once Upon a Time… In Hollywood (Sony)

Strange but True (Icon)

A Dog’s Journey (Universal)

August 22

Angel Has Fallen (Roadshow)

The Australian Dream (Madman)

Blinded by the Light (Universal)

MA (Universal)

August 29

The Nightingale (Transmission Films)

Dragged Across Concrete (Icon)

Amazing Grace (StudioCanal)

The Kitchen (Roadshow)

September 5

It: Chapter 2 (Roadshow)

The Farewell (Roadshow)

Farming (Icon)

Anna (StudioCanal)

September 12

Downton Abbey (Universal)

The Angry Birds Movie 2 (Sony)

Artemis Fowl (Disney)

September 19

Abominable (Universal)

Good Boys (Universal)

Dora and the Lost City of Gold (Paramount)

Spies in Disguise (20th Century Fox)

Rambo: Last Blood (Roadshow)

Uglydolls (Roadshow)

My Spy (Roadshow)

A Guide to Second Date Sex (Icon)

September 26

The Woman in the Window (20th Century Fox)

Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark (Universal)

The Goldfinch (Roadshow)

Ride Like a Girl (Transmission Films)

Untitled Blumhouse Productions Project (Universal)

October 3

Joker (Roadshow)

Paw Patrol: Ready Race Rescue (Paramount)

October 10

Zombieland 2: Doubletap (Sony)

Gemini Man (Paramount)

Judy (Universal)

Hustlers (Roadshow)

October 17

The Hunt (Universal)

Maleficent: Mistress of Evil (Disney)

Vita & Virginia (Transmission Films)

Untitled Ben Affleck Film (Roadshow)

October 24

Pavarotti (Madman)

Where’d You Go Burnadette (Universal)

The Dead Don’t Die (Universal)

21 Bridges (Roadshow)

31 October

Untitled Terminator Film (20th Century Fox)

Motherless Brooklyn (Roadshow)

Balloon (StudioCanal)

November 7

Will Packer Comedy 1 (Universal)

Last Christmas (Universal)

Doctor Sleep (Roadshow)

November 11

Arctic Justice (Icon)

November 14

Margie Claus (Warner Bros)

Untitled Kingsman Film (20th Century Fox)

The Good Liar (Roadshow)

Charlie’s Angels (Sony)

November 21

Untitled Fox/Marvel Film (20th Century Fox)

Rhythm Section (Paramount)

Fisherman’s Friends (Roadshow)

Midway (Roadshow)

November 28

Knives Out (StudioCanal)

Frozen 2 (Disney)

December 5

The Addams Family (Universal)

Playmobil: The Movie (StudioCanal)

December 12

Untitled Blumhouse Productions Project (Universal)

The Queen’s Corgi (Roadshow)

December 19

Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (Disney)

December 26

The Call of the Wild (20th Century Fox)

Superintelligence (Roadshow)

Cats (Universal)

Jumanji 2 (Sony)

TBC 2019

Captive State (Entertainment One)

Nekrotronic (Entertainment One)

A Million Little Pieces (Entertainment One)

Who You Think I Am (Palace Films)

Sorry Angel (Palace Films)

Birds of Passage (Palace Films)

Family Photo (Palace Films)

Dogman (Palace Films)

A Faithful Man (Palace Films)

The Truth (Palace Films)

The County (Palace Films)

Of Love and Lies (Palace Films)

How to be a Good Wife (Palace Films)

A White, White Day (Palace Films)

Judy & Punch (Madman)

Finke: There and Back (Madman)

The Eulogy (Madman)

Non-Fiction (Madman)

The Leunig Fragments (Madman)

The Biggest Little Farm (Madman)

Daffodils (Transmission Films)

The Day Shall Come (Transmission Films)

The Aeronauts (Transmission Films)

The Professor and the Madman (Transmission Films)

True History of the Kelly Gang (Transmission Films)

The Very Excellent Mr. Dundee (Transmission Films)

I Am Woman (Transmission Films)

Hope Gap (Transmission Films)

Six Minutes to Midnight (Transmission Films)

Paramour (Transmission Films)

Capital in the 21st Century (Transmission Films)

Ammonite (Transmission Films)

Bellbird (Transmission Films)

Brittany Runs a Marathon (Transmission Films)

Military Wives (Transmission Films)

Operation Mincemeat (Transmission Films)

Blithe Spirit (Transmission Films)

Sorry We Missed You (Icon)

I Am Mother (StudioCanal)

— 2020 —

January 1

Untitled Blumhouse Productions Project (Universal)

The Voyage of Dr Dolittle (Universal)

A Beautiful Day in the Neighbourhood (Sony)

Untitled Charles Randolph Project (StudioCanal)

January 9

Are You Afraid of the Dark (Paramount)

Sonic the Hedgehog (Paramount)

A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon (StudioCanal)

Go! (Roadshow)

January 16

Nimona (20th Century Fox)

Just Mercy (Roadshow)

January 23

Limited Partners (Paramount)

Little Women (Sony)

February 6

Loud House (Paramount)

Birds of Prey (and the Fantabulous Emancipation of Harley Quinn) (Roadshow)

February 13

Untitled Blumhouse Productions Project (Universal)

The Photograph (Universal)

February 20

Miss Fisher & the Crypt of Tears (Roadshow)

March 5

The Lovebirds (Paramount)

March 12

Gambit (20th Century Fox)

Untitled Blumhouse Productions Project (Universal)

Godzilla vs. Kong (Roadshow)

March 26

G.I. Joe (Paramount)

Trolls World Tour (Universal)

April 2

Untitled DC Film (Roadshow)

Playing with Fire (Paramount)

April 4

Galveston (Icon)

April 8

Bond 25 (Universal)

April 16

Untitled Universal Event Film (Universal)

April 18

Breaking Habits (Icon)

April 25

1985 (Icon)

May 7

Legall Blonde 3 (Universal)

May 14

S.C.O.O.B (Roadshow)

Will Packer Comedy 2 (Universal)

Untitled A Quiet Place Sequel (Paramount)

May 21

Fast & Furious 9 (Universal)

June 4

Wonder Woman 1984 (Roadshow)

June 11

Candyman (Universal)

June 18

Minions: The Rise of Gru (Universal)

June 25

In the Heights (Roadshow)

Untitled Fox/Marvel Film (20th Century Fox)

Top Gun: Maverick (Paramount)

Untitled Judd Apatow/Pete Davidson Comedy (Universal)

July 2

Spongebob Squarepants 3 (Paramount)

July 16

Bob’s Burgers (20th Century Fox)

Untitled Universal Event Film (Universal)

Untitled Christopher Nolan Event Film (Roadshow)

Tenet (Roadshow)

July 25

Trautmann (Icon)

August 6

Untitled WB Event Film (Roadshow)

Untitled Coming to America Sequel (Paramount)

August 13

Untitled Universal Event Film (Universal)

Respect (Universal)

September 10

Untitled Conjuring Universe Film (Roadshow)

September 17

Without Remorse (Paramount)

September 24

Praise This (Universal)

Newark (Roadshow)

October 1

Untitled Fox/Marvel Film (20th Century Fox)

Death on the Nile (20th Century Fox)

October 15

Micronauts (Paramount)

Untitled Blumhouse Productions Project (Universal)

The Witches (Roadshow)

October 22

Untitled Universal Event Comedy (Universal)

November 12

Untitled Universal Event Film (Universal)

Red Notice (Universal)

November 19

Untitled WB Event Film (Roadshow)

Dune (Roadshow)

December 17

Avatar 2 (20th Century Fox)

December 26

The Croods 2 (Universal)

Untitled WB Event Film (Roadshow)

TBC 2020

Untitled Laika (Universal)

Scarface (Universal)

The Little Stranger (Universal)

The Six Billion Dollar Man (Roadshow)

— 2021 —

January 7

Ron’s Gone Wrong (20th Century Fox)

Untitled Blumhouse Productions Project (Universal)

January 14

Untitled WB Event Film (Roadshow)

Untitled Universal Event Film (Universal)

Untitled Sesame Street Film (Roadshow)

February 11

Untitled WB Event Film (Roadshow)

Untitled Universal Romantic Comedy (Universal)

February 25

Untitled Universal Event Film (Universal)

March 4

Untitled Fox/Marvel Film (20th Century Fox)

Untitled Universal Event Film (Universal)

Mortal Kombat (Roadshow)

March 10

Untitled Universal Musical Event (Universal)

March 25

The Boss Baby 2 (Universal)

April 1

Foster (20th Century Fox)

Fast & Furious 10 (Universal)

April 15

Untitled Tom & Jerry Film (Roadshow)

May 20

DC Super Pets (Roadshow)

Untitled WB Event Film (Roadshow)

Akira (Roadshow)

June 10

Jurassic World 3 (Universal)

June 17

Sing 2 (Universal)

June 24

The Batman (Roadshow)

July 15

Untitled WB Event Film (Roadshow)

Space Jam 2 (Roadshow)

July 22

Dungeons & Dragons (Paramount)

August 5

The Suicide Squad (Roadshow)

August 12

Untitled Blumhouse Productions Project (Universal)

9 September

Untitled New Line Horror Film (Roadshow)

September 16

Spooky Jack (Universal)

September 30

Untitled WB Event Film (Roadshow)

October 14

Untitled Blumhouse Productions Project (Universal)

November 11

Untitled Fantastic Beats 3 (Roadshow)

December 16

Avatar 3 (20th Century Fox)

December 23

Untitled WB Animation Film (Roadshow)

December 26

Wicked Musical (Universal)

Sherlock Holmes 3 (Roadshow)

— 2022 —

March 3

Minecraft (Roadshow)

8 September

Untitled New Line Horror Film (Roadshow)

December 26

Aquaman 2 (Roadshow)

— 2024 —

Avatar 4 (20th Century Fox)

— 2025 —

Avatar 5 (20th Century Fox)

All dates correct at the time of printing, but subject to change.

Like it? Share it!